General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USCITZN

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you...?
  1) A U.S. citizen
  2) Not a U.S. citizen
  3) A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered)
  4) Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A U.S. citizen 262 56.3% 56.3% -.8
Not a U.S. citizen 193 41.5% 97.8% .89
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 3 .6% 98.5% 2.57
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 7 1.5% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A U.S. citizen 43.8%
28
45.5%
75
59.5%
78
75.0%
51
84.4%
27
56.3%
259
Not a U.S. citizen 53.1%
34
52.1%
86
37.4%
49
25.0%
17
15.6%
5
41.5%
191
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 3.1%
2
1.8%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
165
100.0%
131
100.0%
68
100.0%
32

460


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
A U.S. citizen 57.7%
75
59.3%
32
58.7%
27
54.9%
45
57.1%
16
52.8%
65
56.2%
260
Not a U.S. citizen 41.5%
54
37.0%
20
39.1%
18
41.5%
34
42.9%
12
44.7%
55
41.7%
193
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.8%
1
3.7%
2
2.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
54
100.0%
46
100.0%
82
100.0%
28
100.0%
123

463


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
A U.S. citizen 57.0%
45
59.6%
31
59.8%
110
52.4%
33
54.8%
34
57.5%
253
Not a U.S. citizen 40.5%
32
38.5%
20
39.7%
73
44.4%
28
38.7%
24
40.2%
177
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
4.8%
3
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
52
100.0%
184
100.0%
63
100.0%
62

440


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A U.S. citizen 57.4%
135
66.1%
37
51.7%
90
56.3%
262
Not a U.S. citizen 39.1%
92
33.9%
19
47.1%
82
41.5%
193
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
56
100.0%
174

465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A U.S. citizen 56.1%
60
51.5%
100
100.0%
9
61.7%
50
55.7%
39
56.0%
258
Not a U.S. citizen 42.1%
45
47.4%
92
0.0%
0
35.8%
29
38.6%
27
41.9%
193
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
4.3%
3
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
194
100.0%
9
100.0%
81
100.0%
70

461


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A U.S. citizen 55.1%
113
57.3%
149
56.3%
262
Not a U.S. citizen 42.9%
88
40.4%
105
41.5%
193
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 1.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
260

465

Bookmark and Share