General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETYEARS

Have you ever been on active duty for military training or service for two consecutive months or more? If yes: What was your total time on active duty?
  0) No active duty
  1) Yes, less than two years
  2) Yes, two to four years
  3) Yes, more than four years
  4) Some, don't know how long

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No active duty 3410 88.8% 88.8% -.33
Yes, less than two years 94 2.4% 91.2% 1.07
Yes, two to four years 198 5.2% 96.4% 2.48
Yes, more than four years 137 3.6% 99.9% 3.89
Some, don't know how long 2 .1% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
No active duty 93.6%
483
93.8%
989
90.7%
985
82.3%
680
74.9%
251
88.8%
3388
Yes, less than two years 2.1%
11
1.4%
15
1.5%
16
4.2%
35
5.1%
17
2.5%
94
Yes, two to four years 2.3%
12
1.9%
20
3.9%
42
9.0%
74
14.6%
49
5.2%
197
Yes, more than four years 1.9%
10
2.8%
29
4.0%
43
4.5%
37
5.1%
17
3.6%
136
Some, don't know how long 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1086
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3817


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
No active duty 88.0%
1113
87.7%
442
88.1%
342
90.2%
505
92.4%
159
89.2%
835
88.8%
3396
Yes, less than two years 2.8%
35
2.6%
13
3.4%
13
1.1%
6
1.7%
3
2.6%
24
2.5%
94
Yes, two to four years 5.5%
69
5.8%
29
4.9%
19
5.0%
28
2.9%
5
5.0%
47
5.2%
197
Yes, more than four years 3.6%
46
4.0%
20
3.6%
14
3.8%
21
2.9%
5
3.2%
30
3.6%
136
Some, don't know how long 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
936

3825


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
No active duty 92.1%
575
91.8%
393
89.7%
1308
85.7%
424
82.9%
595
88.5%
3295
Yes, less than two years 1.6%
10
1.6%
7
2.6%
38
2.8%
14
3.5%
25
2.5%
94
Yes, two to four years 4.2%
26
4.2%
18
4.1%
60
6.1%
30
8.6%
62
5.3%
196
Yes, more than four years 2.1%
13
2.3%
10
3.5%
51
5.5%
27
5.0%
36
3.7%
137
Some, don't know how long 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No active duty 87.8%
2556
90.8%
531
93.4%
323
88.8%
3410
Yes, less than two years 2.8%
82
1.7%
10
0.6%
2
2.4%
94
Yes, two to four years 5.8%
168
3.6%
21
2.6%
9
5.2%
198
Yes, more than four years 3.5%
103
3.9%
23
3.2%
11
3.6%
137
Some, don't know how long 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
346

3841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No active duty 86.9%
1528
89.0%
783
88.9%
56
91.8%
726
90.8%
297
88.8%
3390
Yes, less than two years 2.8%
50
2.5%
22
1.6%
1
1.9%
15
1.8%
6
2.5%
94
Yes, two to four years 5.8%
102
5.9%
52
9.5%
6
2.9%
23
4.0%
13
5.1%
196
Yes, more than four years 4.4%
78
2.6%
23
0.0%
0
3.2%
25
3.4%
11
3.6%
137
Some, don't know how long 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
327

3819


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No active duty 77.8%
1334
97.6%
2076
88.8%
3410
Yes, less than two years 4.8%
82
0.6%
12
2.4%
94
Yes, two to four years 10.5%
180
0.8%
18
5.2%
198
Yes, more than four years 6.8%
117
0.9%
20
3.6%
137
Some, don't know how long 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2126

3841

Bookmark and Share