General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent or what?
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own or is buying 1911 64.3% 64.3% -.72
Pays rent 1015 34.2% 98.5% 1.22
Other 45 1.5% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Own or is buying 30.7%
116
54.9%
445
71.2%
615
80.3%
512
79.2%
209
64.2%
1897
Pays rent 66.9%
253
43.6%
353
27.2%
235
18.5%
118
20.1%
53
34.3%
1012
Other 2.4%
9
1.5%
12
1.6%
14
1.3%
8
0.8%
2
1.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
810
100.0%
864
100.0%
638
100.0%
264

2954


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Own or is buying 61.8%
601
59.2%
228
65.6%
200
60.0%
263
69.8%
90
71.6%
525
64.4%
1907
Pays rent 36.5%
355
39.2%
151
32.5%
99
38.4%
168
28.7%
37
27.3%
200
34.1%
1010
Other 1.6%
16
1.6%
6
2.0%
6
1.6%
7
1.6%
2
1.1%
8
1.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
385
100.0%
305
100.0%
438
100.0%
129
100.0%
733

2962


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Own or is buying 59.8%
289
61.8%
212
61.8%
701
68.5%
267
73.6%
404
64.6%
1873
Pays rent 39.3%
190
35.6%
122
36.7%
416
30.3%
118
25.3%
139
34.0%
985
Other 0.8%
4
2.6%
9
1.5%
17
1.3%
5
1.1%
6
1.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
343
100.0%
1134
100.0%
390
100.0%
549

2899


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 70.4%
1595
43.6%
201
47.3%
115
64.3%
1911
Pays rent 28.1%
636
55.5%
256
50.6%
123
34.2%
1015
Other 1.6%
36
0.9%
4
2.1%
5
1.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2267
100.0%
461
100.0%
243

2971


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 67.9%
940
64.8%
439
70.8%
34
60.5%
369
51.1%
121
64.4%
1903
Pays rent 30.9%
427
34.3%
232
29.2%
14
37.2%
227
45.6%
108
34.1%
1008
Other 1.2%
17
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
3.4%
8
1.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
677
100.0%
48
100.0%
610
100.0%
237

2956


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own or is buying 64.8%
856
64.0%
1055
64.3%
1911
Pays rent 33.8%
447
34.4%
568
34.2%
1015
Other 1.4%
19
1.6%
26
1.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
1649

2971

Bookmark and Share