General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words -- you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters - like 'Beast.' Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is 'Beast,' you would say '4' since 'animal' come closer to beast than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word B
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 183 7.3% 7.3% -3.55
Correct 2313 92.7% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 14.2%
48
7.8%
53
6.6%
47
3.0%
16
7.7%
17
7.3%
181
Correct 85.8%
289
92.2%
625
93.4%
666
97.0%
517
92.3%
205
92.7%
2302
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
678
100.0%
713
100.0%
533
100.0%
222

2483


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 6.8%
55
5.8%
19
5.8%
15
11.5%
42
6.1%
6
7.2%
45
7.3%
182
Correct 93.2%
759
94.2%
310
94.2%
245
88.5%
322
93.9%
93
92.8%
576
92.7%
2305
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
329
100.0%
260
100.0%
364
100.0%
99
100.0%
621

2487


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 6.6%
26
7.7%
22
7.3%
70
6.6%
22
7.2%
34
7.1%
174
Correct 93.4%
370
92.3%
265
92.7%
886
93.4%
311
92.8%
438
92.9%
2270
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
287
100.0%
956
100.0%
333
100.0%
472

2444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 4.9%
94
13.0%
51
19.2%
38
7.3%
183
Correct 95.1%
1813
87.0%
340
80.8%
160
92.7%
2313
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
391
100.0%
198

2496


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 6.8%
79
10.0%
56
3.0%
1
5.0%
26
9.8%
20
7.3%
182
Correct 93.2%
1086
90.0%
502
97.0%
32
95.0%
494
90.2%
185
92.7%
2299
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
558
100.0%
33
100.0%
520
100.0%
205

2481


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 7.7%
85
7.1%
98
7.3%
183
Correct 92.3%
1021
92.9%
1292
92.7%
2313
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
1390

2496

Bookmark and Share