General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words -- you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters - like 'Beast.' Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is 'Beast,' you would say '4' since 'animal' come closer to beast than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word E
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 421 17% 17% -2.21
Correct 2060 83% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 23.1%
76
18.4%
124
17.1%
122
11.1%
59
16.8%
37
16.9%
418
Correct 76.9%
253
81.6%
550
82.9%
591
88.9%
473
83.2%
183
83.1%
2050
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
674
100.0%
713
100.0%
532
100.0%
220

2468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 15.8%
126
15.2%
50
16.6%
43
21.3%
77
17.8%
18
16.8%
105
16.9%
419
Correct 84.2%
673
84.8%
279
83.4%
216
78.7%
284
82.2%
83
83.2%
519
83.1%
2054
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
329
100.0%
259
100.0%
361
100.0%
101
100.0%
624

2473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 13.7%
55
15.4%
44
20.0%
190
16.0%
52
14.6%
68
16.8%
409
Correct 86.3%
346
84.6%
241
80.0%
761
84.0%
273
85.4%
399
83.2%
2020
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
285
100.0%
951
100.0%
325
100.0%
467

2429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 15.1%
286
14.5%
58
41.2%
77
17.0%
421
Correct 84.9%
1607
85.5%
343
58.8%
110
83.0%
2060
TOTAL 100.0%
1893
100.0%
401
100.0%
187

2481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 13.2%
153
26.6%
148
11.8%
4
13.8%
71
21.5%
43
17.0%
419
Correct 86.8%
1009
73.4%
408
88.2%
30
86.2%
443
78.5%
157
83.0%
2047
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
556
100.0%
34
100.0%
514
100.0%
200

2466


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 18.0%
198
16.1%
223
17.0%
421
Correct 82.0%
900
83.9%
1160
83.0%
2060
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
1383

2481

Bookmark and Share