General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words -- you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters - like 'Beast.' Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is 'Beast,' you would say '4' since 'animal' come closer to beast than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word G
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 1579 65.8% 65.8% -.72
Correct 821 34.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 78.2%
254
72.2%
471
68.1%
466
51.8%
265
54.7%
117
65.9%
1573
Correct 21.8%
71
27.8%
181
31.9%
218
48.2%
247
45.3%
97
34.1%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
652
100.0%
684
100.0%
512
100.0%
214

2387


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 65.0%
506
68.2%
217
64.9%
163
70.1%
246
57.3%
55
64.3%
384
65.7%
1571
Correct 35.0%
272
31.8%
101
35.1%
88
29.9%
105
42.7%
41
35.7%
213
34.3%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
318
100.0%
251
100.0%
351
100.0%
96
100.0%
597

2391


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 57.0%
220
61.0%
166
71.3%
656
65.6%
208
64.1%
291
65.6%
1541
Correct 43.0%
166
39.0%
106
28.7%
264
34.4%
109
35.9%
163
34.4%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
272
100.0%
920
100.0%
317
100.0%
454

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 61.9%
1138
78.8%
301
77.3%
140
65.8%
1579
Correct 38.1%
699
21.2%
81
22.7%
41
34.2%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
1837
100.0%
382
100.0%
181

2400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 71.0%
792
58.4%
313
38.2%
13
63.3%
319
66.7%
130
65.7%
1567
Correct 29.0%
324
41.6%
223
61.8%
21
36.7%
185
33.3%
65
34.3%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
536
100.0%
34
100.0%
504
100.0%
195

2385


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 66.8%
704
65.0%
875
65.8%
1579
Correct 33.2%
350
35.0%
471
34.2%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
1346

2400

Bookmark and Share