General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words -- you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters - like 'Beast.' Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is 'Beast,' you would say '4' since 'animal' come closer to beast than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word H
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect 1414 63.5% 63.5% -.76
Correct 814 36.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Incorrect 71.7%
220
68.5%
431
68.0%
437
49.5%
228
52.8%
93
63.6%
1409
Correct 28.3%
87
31.5%
198
32.0%
206
50.5%
233
47.2%
83
36.4%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
629
100.0%
643
100.0%
461
100.0%
176

2216


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Incorrect 60.6%
441
68.1%
207
59.1%
139
71.1%
239
59.8%
55
62.1%
326
63.4%
1407
Correct 39.4%
287
31.9%
97
40.9%
96
28.9%
97
40.2%
37
37.9%
199
36.6%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
304
100.0%
235
100.0%
336
100.0%
92
100.0%
525

2220


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect 53.1%
197
60.7%
162
67.7%
571
64.2%
185
65.1%
269
63.4%
1384
Correct 46.9%
174
39.3%
105
32.3%
273
35.8%
103
34.9%
144
36.6%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
267
100.0%
844
100.0%
288
100.0%
413

2183


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect 59.9%
1019
78.7%
274
67.2%
121
63.5%
1414
Correct 40.1%
681
21.3%
74
32.8%
59
36.5%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
348
100.0%
180

2228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect 65.4%
663
65.2%
333
41.9%
13
56.7%
270
67.2%
123
63.3%
1402
Correct 34.6%
350
34.8%
178
58.1%
18
43.3%
206
32.8%
60
36.7%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
511
100.0%
31
100.0%
476
100.0%
183

2214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect 66.0%
669
61.3%
745
63.5%
1414
Correct 34.0%
344
38.7%
470
36.5%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1215

2228

Bookmark and Share