General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Gender of first person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2094 54.5% 54.5% -.91
Female 1748 45.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 53.3%
275
54.2%
571
58.8%
639
54.2%
448
44.5%
149
54.5%
2082
Female 46.7%
241
45.8%
483
41.2%
448
45.8%
378
55.5%
186
45.5%
1736
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 58.8%
744
58.9%
297
57.0%
221
49.8%
279
41.9%
72
50.4%
472
54.5%
2085
Female 41.2%
521
41.1%
207
43.0%
167
50.2%
281
58.1%
100
49.6%
465
45.5%
1741
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 52.9%
330
56.1%
240
51.4%
749
57.2%
283
60.6%
435
54.7%
2037
Female 47.1%
294
43.9%
188
48.6%
709
42.8%
212
39.4%
283
45.3%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 56.9%
1657
40.3%
236
57.9%
201
54.5%
2094
Female 43.1%
1253
59.7%
349
42.1%
146
45.5%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 51.8%
910
55.6%
489
61.9%
39
59.0%
467
53.0%
174
54.4%
2079
Female 48.2%
848
44.4%
391
38.1%
24
41.0%
324
47.0%
154
45.6%
1741
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 84.2%
1444
30.6%
650
54.5%
2094
Female 15.8%
271
69.4%
1477
45.5%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share