General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of first person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1883 50.1% 50.1% -.85
Widowed 345 9.2% 59.2% -.22
Divorced 635 16.9% 76.1% .41
Separated 126 3.3% 79.5% 1.04
Never married 773 20.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 37.1%
189
52.8%
547
55.1%
586
52.6%
422
37.7%
124
49.9%
1868
Widowed 1.4%
7
2.5%
26
4.8%
51
13.0%
104
47.1%
155
9.2%
343
Divorced 9.4%
48
13.3%
138
21.8%
232
22.9%
184
9.1%
30
16.9%
632
Separated 3.7%
19
4.1%
42
3.1%
33
3.1%
25
2.1%
7
3.4%
126
Never married 48.3%
246
27.3%
283
15.2%
162
8.4%
67
4.0%
13
20.6%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
1036
100.0%
1064
100.0%
802
100.0%
329

3740


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Married 44.2%
545
48.2%
237
54.2%
206
48.9%
268
55.6%
95
56.8%
525
50.1%
1876
Widowed 7.0%
86
6.5%
32
5.8%
22
9.5%
52
17.0%
29
13.2%
122
9.2%
343
Divorced 20.1%
248
16.3%
80
17.1%
65
16.8%
92
11.1%
19
14.1%
130
16.9%
634
Separated 4.1%
50
2.6%
13
3.4%
13
3.5%
19
3.5%
6
2.7%
25
3.4%
126
Never married 24.7%
304
26.4%
130
19.5%
74
21.4%
117
12.9%
22
13.2%
122
20.5%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
492
100.0%
380
100.0%
548
100.0%
171
100.0%
924

3748


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 42.3%
259
46.8%
193
48.7%
696
55.2%
267
59.5%
421
50.3%
1836
Widowed 6.7%
41
8.0%
33
10.6%
151
8.7%
42
9.9%
70
9.2%
337
Divorced 18.1%
111
17.2%
71
17.5%
250
18.2%
88
13.8%
98
16.9%
618
Separated 3.1%
19
3.2%
13
3.8%
55
2.7%
13
3.1%
22
3.3%
122
Never married 29.9%
183
24.8%
102
19.4%
278
15.3%
74
13.7%
97
20.1%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
412
100.0%
1430
100.0%
484
100.0%
708

3647


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 53.9%
1536
29.8%
170
52.1%
177
50.1%
1883
Widowed 9.4%
267
10.5%
60
5.3%
18
9.2%
345
Divorced 17.4%
495
17.7%
101
11.5%
39
16.9%
635
Separated 2.8%
81
4.9%
28
5.0%
17
3.3%
126
Never married 16.6%
472
37.1%
212
26.2%
89
20.5%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
2851
100.0%
571
100.0%
340

3762


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 52.3%
899
52.4%
453
62.3%
38
42.5%
330
47.7%
153
50.1%
1873
Widowed 12.4%
214
8.2%
71
16.4%
10
4.4%
34
4.4%
14
9.2%
343
Divorced 16.3%
280
17.6%
152
8.2%
5
18.6%
144
16.2%
52
16.9%
633
Separated 2.5%
43
3.8%
33
0.0%
0
4.5%
35
4.7%
15
3.4%
126
Never married 16.5%
283
17.9%
155
13.1%
8
30.0%
233
27.1%
87
20.5%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1719
100.0%
864
100.0%
61
100.0%
776
100.0%
321

3741


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 53.4%
899
47.4%
984
50.1%
1883
Widowed 5.8%
98
11.9%
247
9.2%
345
Divorced 16.0%
269
17.6%
366
16.9%
635
Separated 3.7%
62
3.1%
64
3.3%
126
Never married 21.1%
356
20.1%
417
20.5%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
1684
100.0%
2078

3762

Bookmark and Share