General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE1

Where is the first person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 3 37.5% 37.5% -.98
Traveling 2 25% 62.5% -.2
Institution 1 12.5% 75% .59
Other, don't know 2 25% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Traveling 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Institution 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other, don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
Traveling 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Other, don't know 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Traveling 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
Institution 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other, don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Traveling 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Institution 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other, don't know 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Traveling 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Institution 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other, don't know 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
1
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
Traveling 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
Institution 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8

Bookmark and Share