General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1876 70.2% 70.2% -.62
Widowed 32 1.2% 71.4% -.02
Divorced 153 5.7% 77.2% .59
Separated 41 1.5% 78.7% 1.19
Never married 569 21.3% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 48.3%
194
68.7%
552
73.3%
575
81.2%
414
80.3%
126
70.1%
1861
Widowed 1.0%
4
0.7%
6
0.9%
7
2.2%
11
2.5%
4
1.2%
32
Divorced 2.7%
11
5.4%
43
6.1%
48
7.3%
37
8.9%
14
5.8%
153
Separated 1.7%
7
1.1%
9
2.3%
18
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
1.5%
41
Never married 46.3%
186
24.0%
193
17.3%
136
8.2%
42
7.6%
12
21.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
803
100.0%
784
100.0%
510
100.0%
157

2656


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Married 63.0%
541
67.0%
236
68.5%
200
69.5%
269
76.4%
94
81.5%
529
70.2%
1869
Widowed 1.4%
12
1.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
7
1.2%
32
Divorced 7.8%
67
5.1%
18
5.1%
15
7.0%
27
3.3%
4
3.1%
20
5.7%
151
Separated 1.4%
12
1.7%
6
1.4%
4
2.1%
8
0.8%
1
1.5%
10
1.5%
41
Never married 26.4%
227
25.0%
88
23.3%
68
20.7%
80
18.7%
23
12.8%
83
21.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
352
100.0%
292
100.0%
387
100.0%
123
100.0%
649

2662


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 63.4%
260
65.9%
193
68.1%
687
72.9%
264
81.2%
422
70.4%
1826
Widowed 1.5%
6
0.7%
2
0.9%
9
0.8%
3
1.9%
10
1.2%
30
Divorced 4.6%
19
5.8%
17
6.9%
70
6.6%
24
3.7%
19
5.7%
149
Separated 0.7%
3
2.0%
6
1.4%
14
2.2%
8
1.7%
9
1.5%
40
Never married 29.8%
122
25.6%
75
22.7%
229
17.4%
63
11.5%
60
21.2%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
293
100.0%
1009
100.0%
362
100.0%
520

2594


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 74.5%
1534
47.9%
162
65.5%
180
70.2%
1876
Widowed 1.1%
23
1.8%
6
1.1%
3
1.2%
32
Divorced 6.2%
127
6.2%
21
1.8%
5
5.7%
153
Separated 1.0%
21
4.7%
16
1.5%
4
1.5%
41
Never married 17.2%
353
39.3%
133
30.2%
83
21.3%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
2058
100.0%
338
100.0%
275

2671


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 74.8%
898
70.4%
449
85.7%
36
60.7%
331
64.8%
153
70.2%
1867
Widowed 1.1%
13
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
1.3%
3
1.2%
32
Divorced 5.7%
68
5.3%
34
0.0%
0
6.6%
36
6.4%
15
5.7%
153
Separated 1.4%
17
2.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
0.4%
1
1.5%
41
Never married 17.0%
204
20.8%
133
14.3%
6
29.5%
161
27.1%
64
21.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
638
100.0%
42
100.0%
545
100.0%
236

2661


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 72.7%
886
68.2%
990
70.2%
1876
Widowed 1.4%
17
1.0%
15
1.2%
32
Divorced 6.6%
81
5.0%
72
5.7%
153
Separated 1.1%
13
1.9%
28
1.5%
41
Never married 18.2%
222
23.9%
347
21.3%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
1452

2671

Bookmark and Share