General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 8 18.6% 18.6% -1.56
Traveling 16 37.2% 55.8% -.36
Institution 17 39.5% 95.3% .84
Other, don't know 2 4.7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Another household 27.3%
3
8.3%
1
27.3%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
Traveling 54.5%
6
41.7%
5
18.2%
2
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
37.2%
16
Institution 9.1%
1
41.7%
5
54.5%
6
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
39.5%
17
Other, don't know 9.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

43


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Another household 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
18.6%
8
Traveling 40.0%
6
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
37.2%
16
Institution 26.7%
4
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
39.5%
17
Other, don't know 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

43


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
19.5%
8
Traveling 12.5%
1
75.0%
3
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
36.6%
15
Institution 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
4
39.0%
16
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

41


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 22.6%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
Traveling 35.5%
11
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
37.2%
16
Institution 35.5%
11
37.5%
3
75.0%
3
39.5%
17
Other, don't know 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

43


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 21.1%
4
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
Traveling 36.8%
7
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
33.3%
1
37.2%
16
Institution 42.1%
8
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
66.7%
2
39.5%
17
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

43


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 26.7%
4
14.3%
4
18.6%
8
Traveling 33.3%
5
39.3%
11
37.2%
16
Institution 26.7%
4
46.4%
13
39.5%
17
Other, don't know 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28

43

Bookmark and Share