General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 778 54.4% 54.4% -.92
Female 651 45.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 56.3%
153
54.7%
325
50.4%
204
58.4%
73
65.4%
17
54.3%
772
Female 43.8%
119
45.3%
269
49.6%
201
41.6%
52
34.6%
9
45.7%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
594
100.0%
405
100.0%
125
100.0%
26

1422


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 55.4%
252
54.9%
90
49.4%
84
58.9%
146
46.7%
28
53.6%
177
54.4%
777
Female 44.6%
203
45.1%
74
50.6%
86
41.1%
102
53.3%
32
46.4%
153
45.6%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
164
100.0%
170
100.0%
248
100.0%
60
100.0%
330

1427


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 46.6%
89
53.3%
81
56.1%
336
54.6%
106
56.3%
139
54.3%
751
Female 53.4%
102
46.7%
71
43.9%
263
45.4%
88
43.7%
108
45.7%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
152
100.0%
599
100.0%
194
100.0%
247

1383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 56.5%
584
47.4%
100
51.1%
94
54.4%
778
Female 43.5%
450
52.6%
111
48.9%
90
45.6%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
211
100.0%
184

1429


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 52.8%
326
55.6%
204
47.8%
11
57.5%
172
52.5%
62
54.4%
775
Female 47.2%
291
44.4%
163
52.2%
12
42.5%
127
47.5%
56
45.6%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
367
100.0%
23
100.0%
299
100.0%
118

1424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 62.0%
378
48.8%
400
54.4%
778
Female 38.0%
232
51.2%
419
45.6%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
819

1429

Bookmark and Share