General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE3

Where is the third person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 5 15.2% 15.2% -1.94
Traveling 5 15.2% 30.3% -.73
Institution 21 63.6% 93.9% .48
Other, don't know 2 6.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
Traveling 50.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.8%
15
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
63.6%
21
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

33


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Another household 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
15.2%
5
Traveling 11.1%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
15.2%
5
Institution 55.6%
5
60.0%
3
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
55.6%
5
63.6%
21
Other, don't know 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

33


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
Traveling 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.2%
5
Institution 100.0%
3
75.0%
3
46.7%
7
60.0%
3
83.3%
5
63.6%
21
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

33


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 11.5%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
Traveling 11.5%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
Institution 69.2%
18
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
63.6%
21
Other, don't know 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
15.6%
5
Traveling 13.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
4
Institution 60.0%
9
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
70.0%
7
0.00%
0
65.6%
21
Other, don't know 6.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

32


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 21.4%
3
10.5%
2
15.2%
5
Traveling 7.1%
1
21.1%
4
15.2%
5
Institution 64.3%
9
63.2%
12
63.6%
21
Other, don't know 7.1%
1
5.3%
1
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
19

33

Bookmark and Share