General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  3) Child
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 760 90.4% 90.4% -.32
Grand or great-grandchild 5 .6% 91% 1.4
Parent or parent-in-law 12 1.4% 92.4% 2.25
Other relative 52 6.2% 98.6% 3.11
Non-relative 12 1.4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 87.6%
134
91.3%
365
91.0%
201
87.0%
47
100.0%
9
90.3%
756
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 1.3%
2
2.0%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Other relative 9.2%
14
5.3%
21
5.4%
12
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
52
Non-relative 2.0%
3
0.8%
3
2.3%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
400
100.0%
221
100.0%
54
100.0%
9

837


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child 87.4%
222
86.0%
74
90.8%
79
91.4%
149
95.1%
39
93.8%
197
90.4%
760
Grand or great-grandchild 0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 2.0%
5
2.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
12
Other relative 7.9%
20
7.0%
6
6.9%
6
5.5%
9
2.4%
1
4.8%
10
6.2%
52
Non-relative 2.4%
6
3.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
86
100.0%
87
100.0%
163
100.0%
41
100.0%
210

841


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child 83.5%
86
88.9%
72
91.3%
327
92.3%
108
93.0%
147
90.6%
740
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 1.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
3.2%
5
1.3%
11
Other relative 12.6%
13
6.2%
5
6.4%
23
4.3%
5
1.9%
3
6.0%
49
Non-relative 1.9%
2
3.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
81
100.0%
358
100.0%
117
100.0%
158

817


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 91.4%
554
88.1%
104
87.2%
102
90.4%
760
Grand or great-grandchild 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 1.0%
6
3.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.4%
12
Other relative 5.0%
30
8.5%
10
10.3%
12
6.2%
52
Non-relative 2.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
118
100.0%
117

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 92.3%
325
91.2%
207
100.0%
15
86.7%
150
84.5%
60
90.3%
757
Grand or great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
1.4%
1
1.4%
12
Other relative 5.4%
19
5.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.1%
14
8.5%
6
6.2%
52
Non-relative 1.1%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
4.2%
3
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
227
100.0%
15
100.0%
173
100.0%
71

838


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 90.0%
305
90.6%
455
90.4%
760
Grand or great-grandchild 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.6%
2
2.0%
10
1.4%
12
Other relative 6.5%
22
6.0%
30
6.2%
52
Non-relative 2.1%
7
1.0%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
502

841

Bookmark and Share