General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other, did you ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1246 91.9% 91.9% -.3
No 110 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
79
84.8%
178
96.4%
217
97.1%
461
97.1%
301
91.9%
1236
No 36.8%
46
15.2%
32
3.6%
8
2.9%
14
2.9%
9
8.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
210
100.0%
225
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1345


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
393
93.0%
146
90.4%
104
92.5%
161
90.9%
70
93.8%
365
91.8%
1239
No 10.1%
44
7.0%
11
9.6%
11
7.5%
13
9.1%
7
6.2%
24
8.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
157
100.0%
115
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
389

1349


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
198
88.6%
117
91.0%
447
90.2%
166
94.6%
280
92.2%
1208
No 4.3%
9
11.4%
15
9.0%
44
9.8%
18
5.4%
16
7.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
132
100.0%
491
100.0%
184
100.0%
296

1310


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
990
92.3%
169
79.1%
87
91.9%
1246
No 6.9%
73
7.7%
14
20.9%
23
8.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
183
100.0%
110

1356


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
662
88.4%
266
92.0%
23
89.0%
203
83.3%
85
91.8%
1239
No 4.5%
31
11.6%
35
8.0%
2
11.0%
25
16.7%
17
8.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
301
100.0%
25
100.0%
228
100.0%
102

1349


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
446
90.8%
800
91.9%
1246
No 6.1%
29
9.2%
81
8.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
881

1356

Bookmark and Share