General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 31 7.8% 7.8% -2.98
Widowed 9 2.3% 10.1% -2.13
Divorced 14 3.5% 13.6% -1.29
Separated 12 3% 16.6% -.44
Never married 331 83.4% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 6.0%
5
9.2%
12
4.4%
6
15.0%
6
28.6%
2
7.8%
31
Widowed 2.4%
2
2.3%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
3.7%
5
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Separated 2.4%
2
3.8%
5
1.5%
2
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Never married 89.2%
74
80.8%
105
87.5%
119
67.5%
27
71.4%
5
83.3%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
130
100.0%
136
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

396


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Married 9.6%
11
10.6%
5
7.0%
3
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
7.8%
31
Widowed 0.9%
1
2.1%
1
2.3%
1
5.3%
4
5.9%
1
1.0%
1
2.3%
9
Divorced 1.7%
2
6.4%
3
2.3%
1
5.3%
4
5.9%
1
3.0%
3
3.5%
14
Separated 4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
3.0%
12
Never married 83.5%
96
80.9%
38
86.0%
37
84.0%
63
88.2%
15
82.0%
82
83.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
75
100.0%
17
100.0%
100

397


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 11.5%
6
7.7%
3
4.8%
8
13.8%
8
6.8%
5
7.7%
30
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.4%
4
1.7%
1
4.1%
3
2.3%
9
Divorced 1.9%
1
5.1%
2
4.2%
7
3.4%
2
2.7%
2
3.6%
14
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
5.2%
3
2.7%
2
3.1%
12
Never married 86.5%
45
84.6%
33
84.2%
139
75.9%
44
83.8%
62
83.2%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
39
100.0%
165
100.0%
58
100.0%
74

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 8.1%
23
5.8%
3
8.2%
5
7.8%
31
Widowed 2.5%
7
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.3%
9
Divorced 3.9%
11
3.8%
2
1.6%
1
3.5%
14
Separated 2.5%
7
7.7%
4
1.6%
1
3.0%
12
Never married 83.1%
236
80.8%
42
86.9%
53
83.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
52
100.0%
61

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 5.8%
9
9.8%
11
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
7.9%
3
7.6%
30
Widowed 1.3%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5.3%
2
2.3%
9
Divorced 7.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.5%
14
Separated 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
5.3%
2
3.0%
12
Never married 83.8%
129
85.7%
96
100.0%
9
80.5%
66
78.9%
30
83.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
112
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

395


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 7.4%
13
8.1%
18
7.8%
31
Widowed 0.6%
1
3.6%
8
2.3%
9
Divorced 2.9%
5
4.1%
9
3.5%
14
Separated 2.3%
4
3.6%
8
3.0%
12
Never married 86.9%
152
80.6%
179
83.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
222

397

Bookmark and Share