General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 191 50.8% 50.8% -.98
Female 185 49.2% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 50.7%
36
49.2%
90
52.1%
49
65.2%
15
20.0%
1
50.8%
191
Female 49.3%
35
50.8%
93
47.9%
45
34.8%
8
80.0%
4
49.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
183
100.0%
94
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

376


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 55.8%
58
55.6%
20
41.9%
13
47.9%
35
54.5%
12
48.2%
53
50.8%
191
Female 44.2%
46
44.4%
16
58.1%
18
52.1%
38
45.5%
10
51.8%
57
49.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
22
100.0%
110

376


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 48.9%
23
60.7%
17
48.1%
75
52.1%
25
51.9%
42
50.6%
182
Female 51.1%
24
39.3%
11
51.9%
81
47.9%
23
48.1%
39
49.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
156
100.0%
48
100.0%
81

360


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 50.8%
127
54.4%
37
46.6%
27
50.8%
191
Female 49.2%
123
45.6%
31
53.4%
31
49.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
68
100.0%
58

376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 51.2%
86
43.6%
44
66.7%
4
55.7%
34
57.5%
23
50.8%
191
Female 48.8%
82
56.4%
57
33.3%
2
44.3%
27
42.5%
17
49.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
6
100.0%
61
100.0%
40

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 53.2%
74
49.4%
117
50.8%
191
Female 46.8%
65
50.6%
120
49.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
237

376

Bookmark and Share