General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 7 5.3% 5.3% -3.48
Widowed 3 2.3% 7.6% -2.51
Divorced 4 3.1% 10.7% -1.55
Separated 5 3.8% 14.5% -.59
Never married 112 85.5% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 9.7%
3
2.6%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
Widowed 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.3%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.4%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
Separated 3.2%
1
5.1%
2
2.2%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Never married 83.9%
26
89.7%
35
84.4%
38
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
85.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
39
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

131


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Married 3.1%
1
6.7%
1
6.7%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
5.3%
7
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.8%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Divorced 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
Separated 6.3%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.8%
5
Never married 87.5%
28
86.7%
13
73.3%
11
81.0%
17
87.5%
7
90.0%
36
85.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
40

131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 12.5%
2
14.3%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.6%
7
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.4%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
Separated 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
Never married 81.3%
13
85.7%
6
81.5%
53
93.3%
14
91.3%
21
84.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
15
100.0%
23

126


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 4.4%
4
5.0%
1
9.5%
2
5.3%
7
Widowed 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Divorced 3.3%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
Separated 3.3%
3
5.0%
1
4.8%
1
3.8%
5
Never married 85.6%
77
85.0%
17
85.7%
18
85.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
20
100.0%
21

131


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 3.9%
2
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
Widowed 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Divorced 5.9%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
Separated 5.9%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Never married 78.4%
40
86.0%
37
100.0%
5
90.0%
18
100.0%
12
85.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
12

131


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 5.6%
3
5.2%
4
5.3%
7
Widowed 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.3%
3
Divorced 3.7%
2
2.6%
2
3.1%
4
Separated 3.7%
2
3.9%
3
3.8%
5
Never married 87.0%
47
84.4%
65
85.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
77

131

Bookmark and Share