General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE5

Where is the fifth person staying?
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traveling 2 40% 40% -1.09
Institution 3 60% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Traveling 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Institution 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Traveling 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
Institution 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Traveling 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Institution 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Traveling 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
Institution 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Traveling 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Institution 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Traveling 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
Institution 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5

Bookmark and Share