General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 120 81.1% 81.1% -.47
Son or daughter-in-law 1 .7% 81.8% .22
Grand or great-grandchild 1 .7% 82.4% .91
Parent or parent-in-law 9 6.1% 88.5% 1.6
Other relative 15 10.1% 98.6% 2.29
Non-relative 2 1.4% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 74.2%
23
82.2%
60
86.7%
26
75.0%
9
100.0%
2
81.1%
120
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 6.5%
2
8.2%
6
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
9
Other relative 16.1%
5
8.2%
6
3.3%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
15
Non-relative 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

148


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child 73.7%
28
88.9%
8
91.7%
11
75.9%
22
100.0%
9
82.4%
42
81.1%
120
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 7.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
6.1%
9
Other relative 10.5%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
10.1%
15
Non-relative 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
29
100.0%
9
100.0%
51

148


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child 72.0%
18
84.6%
11
81.5%
44
94.4%
17
83.9%
26
82.3%
116
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 12.0%
3
7.7%
1
1.9%
1
5.6%
1
6.5%
2
5.7%
8
Other relative 12.0%
3
7.7%
1
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
9.2%
13
Non-relative 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

141


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 88.0%
81
75.8%
25
60.9%
14
81.1%
120
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.7%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 3.3%
3
12.1%
4
8.7%
2
6.1%
9
Other relative 6.5%
6
9.1%
3
26.1%
6
10.1%
15
Non-relative 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
33
100.0%
23

148


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 83.1%
59
79.5%
31
100.0%
2
84.2%
16
70.6%
12
81.1%
120
Son or daughter-in-law 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.7%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 9.9%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
9
Other relative 5.6%
4
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
23.5%
4
10.1%
15
Non-relative 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
39
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
17

148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 79.6%
39
81.8%
81
81.1%
120
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
Parent or parent-in-law 4.1%
2
7.1%
7
6.1%
9
Other relative 12.2%
6
9.1%
9
10.1%
15
Non-relative 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
99

148

Bookmark and Share