General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household
  3) Child
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 43 79.6% 79.6% -.48
Grand or great-grandchild 2 3.7% 83.3% .96
Parent or parent-in-law 5 9.3% 92.6% 1.68
Other relative 3 5.6% 98.1% 2.4
Non-relative 1 1.9% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 68.8%
11
81.8%
18
91.7%
11
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
79.6%
43
Grand or great-grandchild 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 12.5%
2
9.1%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
Other relative 6.3%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

54


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child 44.4%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
91.7%
11
80.0%
4
85.7%
18
79.6%
43
Grand or great-grandchild 11.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
9.3%
5
Other relative 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
5.6%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
21

54


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child 57.1%
4
80.0%
4
81.8%
18
100.0%
5
91.7%
11
82.4%
42
Grand or great-grandchild 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
9.8%
5
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

51


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 84.8%
28
78.6%
11
57.1%
4
79.6%
43
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
14.3%
1
3.7%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 6.1%
2
14.3%
2
14.3%
1
9.3%
5
Other relative 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.6%
3
Non-relative 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

54


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 81.3%
26
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
79.6%
43
Grand or great-grandchild 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.7%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 9.4%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
Other relative 3.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
Non-relative 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

54


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 78.6%
11
80.0%
32
79.6%
43
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.7%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 7.1%
1
10.0%
4
9.3%
5
Other relative 14.3%
2
2.5%
1
5.6%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
40

54

Bookmark and Share