General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER7

Gender of seventh person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 28 52.8% 52.8% -.94
Female 25 47.2% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 68.8%
11
42.9%
9
50.0%
6
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
52.8%
28
Female 31.3%
5
57.1%
12
50.0%
6
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
47.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

53


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 66.7%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
58.3%
7
20.0%
1
61.9%
13
52.8%
28
Female 33.3%
3
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
41.7%
5
80.0%
4
38.1%
8
47.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
21

53


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 57.1%
4
80.0%
4
52.4%
11
20.0%
1
58.3%
7
54.0%
27
Female 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
47.6%
10
80.0%
4
41.7%
5
46.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

50


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 45.5%
15
61.5%
8
71.4%
5
52.8%
28
Female 54.5%
18
38.5%
5
28.6%
2
47.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

53


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 51.6%
16
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
80.0%
4
52.8%
28
Female 48.4%
15
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
47.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

53


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 78.6%
11
43.6%
17
52.8%
28
Female 21.4%
3
56.4%
22
47.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
39

53

Bookmark and Share