General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER8

Gender of eighth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 11 50% 50% -.98
Female 11 50% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 40.0%
4
57.1%
4
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
11
Female 60.0%
6
42.9%
3
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

22


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 28.6%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
11
Female 71.4%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

22


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
11
Female 60.0%
3
100.0%
3
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 54.5%
6
16.7%
1
80.0%
4
50.0%
11
Female 45.5%
5
83.3%
5
20.0%
1
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
4
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
11
Female 66.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

22


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 50.0%
3
50.0%
8
50.0%
11
Female 50.0%
3
50.0%
8
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16

22

Bookmark and Share