General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR8

Marital status of eighth person
  1) Married
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 14.3% 14.3% -2.27
Never married 6 85.7% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Never married 66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
Never married 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Never married 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
Never married 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Never married 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
Never married 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6

7

Bookmark and Share