General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE9

Relationship of ninth person to head of household
  3) Child
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 9 64.3% 64.3% -.71
Parent or parent-in-law 2 14.3% 78.6% .94
Other relative 3 21.4% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 50.0%
3
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.3%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
Other relative 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
64.3%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Other relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

14


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
64.3%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Other relative 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

14


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 83.3%
5
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
64.3%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 50.0%
4
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
64.3%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Other relative 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 100.0%
4
50.0%
5
64.3%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10

14

Bookmark and Share