General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE11

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 29 37.7% 37.7% -1.21
Son or daughter-in-law 1 1.3% 39% -.72
Grand or great-grandchild 3 3.9% 42.9% -.22
Parent or parent-in-law 2 2.6% 45.5% .27
Other relative 34 44.2% 89.6% .76
Non-relative 8 10.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child 8.3%
1
29.2%
7
40.9%
9
53.8%
7
75.0%
3
36.0%
27
Son or daughter-in-law 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Other relative 58.3%
7
58.3%
14
31.8%
7
38.5%
5
25.0%
1
45.3%
34
Non-relative 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

75


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child 33.3%
12
28.6%
2
28.6%
2
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
53.8%
7
36.8%
28
Son or daughter-in-law 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 2.8%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.6%
2
Other relative 47.2%
17
28.6%
2
71.4%
5
50.0%
5
66.7%
2
23.1%
3
44.7%
34
Non-relative 11.1%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
10.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

76


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child 53.8%
7
12.5%
1
38.2%
13
50.0%
5
30.0%
3
38.7%
29
Son or daughter-in-law 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Other relative 23.1%
3
75.0%
6
44.1%
15
40.0%
4
50.0%
5
44.0%
33
Non-relative 7.7%
1
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
9.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

75


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 41.2%
21
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
37.7%
29
Son or daughter-in-law 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 2.0%
1
5.3%
1
14.3%
1
3.9%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.6%
2
Other relative 39.2%
20
47.4%
9
71.4%
5
44.2%
34
Non-relative 13.7%
7
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
19
100.0%
7

77


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 56.1%
23
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.8%
28
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 2.4%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.9%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Other relative 31.7%
13
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
65.0%
13
75.0%
3
44.7%
34
Non-relative 4.9%
2
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

76


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 32.3%
10
41.3%
19
37.7%
29
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 3.2%
1
4.3%
2
3.9%
3
Parent or parent-in-law 3.2%
1
2.2%
1
2.6%
2
Other relative 48.4%
15
41.3%
19
44.2%
34
Non-relative 12.9%
4
8.7%
4
10.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
46

77

Bookmark and Share