General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER11

Gender of eleventh person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 38 49.4% 49.4% -1.01
Female 39 50.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 50.0%
6
58.3%
14
45.5%
10
53.8%
7
25.0%
1
50.7%
38
Female 50.0%
6
41.7%
10
54.5%
12
46.2%
6
75.0%
3
49.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

75


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 58.3%
21
42.9%
3
42.9%
3
30.0%
3
66.7%
2
46.2%
6
50.0%
38
Female 41.7%
15
57.1%
4
57.1%
4
70.0%
7
33.3%
1
53.8%
7
50.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

76


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 46.2%
6
25.0%
2
58.8%
20
70.0%
7
20.0%
2
49.3%
37
Female 53.8%
7
75.0%
6
41.2%
14
30.0%
3
80.0%
8
50.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

75


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 49.0%
25
42.1%
8
71.4%
5
49.4%
38
Female 51.0%
26
57.9%
11
28.6%
2
50.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
19
100.0%
7

77


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 39.0%
16
54.5%
6
0.00%
0
65.0%
13
75.0%
3
50.0%
38
Female 61.0%
25
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
35.0%
7
25.0%
1
50.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

76


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 58.1%
18
43.5%
20
49.4%
38
Female 41.9%
13
56.5%
26
50.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
46

77

Bookmark and Share