General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER12

Gender of twelfth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 6 30% 30% -1.49
Female 14 70% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
12.5%
1
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.0%
6
Female 60.0%
3
87.5%
7
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
70.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

20


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 30.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
30.0%
6
Female 70.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
70.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
Female 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
70.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

20


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 25.0%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
Female 75.0%
9
40.0%
2
100.0%
3
70.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
Female 70.0%
7
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
70.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

20


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 25.0%
1
31.3%
5
30.0%
6
Female 75.0%
3
68.8%
11
70.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16

20

Bookmark and Share