General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER13

Gender of thirteenth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 6 66.7% 66.7% -.67
Female 3 33.3% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Female 50.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
Female 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 66.7%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Female 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
6
Female 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
Female 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
75.0%
6
66.7%
6
Female 100.0%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8

9

Bookmark and Share