General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  8) Parent-in-law
  10) Uncle or aunt
  11) Niece or nephew
  12) Cousin
  13) Brother, sister - full-, half- or step-sibling

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 15 68.2% 68.2% -.62
Parent-in-law 3 13.6% 81.8% .68
Uncle or aunt 1 4.5% 86.4% 1.33
Niece or nephew 1 4.5% 90.9% 1.66
Cousin 1 4.5% 95.5% 1.98
Brother, sister - full-, half- or step-sibling 1 4.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 70.0%
7
71.4%
5
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.2%
15
Parent-in-law 10.0%
1
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Niece or nephew 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Brother, sister - full-, half- or step-sibling 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

22


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 42.9%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
68.2%
15
Parent-in-law 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Niece or nephew 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
Brother, sister - full-, half- or step-sibling 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

22


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 60.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
68.2%
15
Parent-in-law 20.0%
1
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Cousin 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Brother, sister - full-, half- or step-sibling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 81.8%
9
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
68.2%
15
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
13.6%
3
Uncle or aunt 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Brother, sister - full-, half- or step-sibling 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
8
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
68.2%
15
Parent-in-law 16.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Uncle or aunt 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.5%
1
Cousin 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Brother, sister - full-, half- or step-sibling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

22


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
4
68.8%
11
68.2%
15
Parent-in-law 16.7%
1
12.5%
2
13.6%
3
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.5%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.5%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.5%
1
Brother, sister - full-, half- or step-sibling 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16

22

Bookmark and Share