General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD12

Relationship of twelfth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  9) Grandparent, great-grandparent
  11) Niece or nephew
  12) Cousin
  14) Sibling-in-law
  15) Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.)
  16) Roommate, housemate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 9 45% 45% -1.02
Grandparent, great-grandparent 1 5% 50% -.08
Niece or nephew 1 5% 55% .29
Cousin 1 5% 60% .48
Sibling-in-law 2 10% 70% .85
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 3 15% 85% 1.04
Roommate, housemate 3 15% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 20.0%
1
62.5%
5
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
45.0%
9
Grandparent, great-grandparent 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
Roommate, housemate 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

20


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 30.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
45.0%
9
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
Roommate, housemate 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 60.0%
3
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.0%
3
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

20


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 41.7%
5
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.0%
1
Niece or nephew 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
Roommate, housemate 8.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 70.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
Roommate, housemate 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

20


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 75.0%
3
37.5%
6
45.0%
9
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
1
Sibling-in-law 25.0%
1
6.3%
1
10.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
15.0%
3
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16

20

Bookmark and Share