General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN

Number of family generations in household
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchildren
  5) Three generations, grandchildren
  6) Three generations, children, parents
  7) Four generations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 2245 58.4% 58.4% -.68
Two generations, children 1518 39.5% 97.9% .77
Two generations, parents 23 .6% 98.5% 2.22
Two generations, grandchildren 13 .3% 98.9% 3.67
Three generations, grandchildren 16 .4% 99.3% 5.12
Three generations, children, parents 26 .7% 100% 6.58
Four generations 1 0% 100% 8.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
One generation 46.9%
242
37.0%
390
57.7%
627
82.3%
680
87.2%
292
58.4%
2231
Two generations, children 50.2%
259
60.1%
633
39.8%
433
17.1%
141
12.5%
42
39.5%
1508
Two generations, parents 0.6%
3
0.8%
8
0.8%
9
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
23
Two generations, grandchildren 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Three generations, grandchildren 0.4%
2
0.8%
8
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
Three generations, children, parents 1.4%
7
1.1%
12
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
One generation 60.6%
767
64.3%
324
52.3%
203
49.3%
276
57.0%
98
60.3%
565
58.4%
2233
Two generations, children 37.5%
474
34.1%
172
44.8%
174
47.7%
267
42.4%
73
37.8%
354
39.6%
1514
Two generations, parents 0.8%
10
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
23
Two generations, grandchildren 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
Three generations, grandchildren 0.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
16
Three generations, children, parents 0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.7%
26
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
One generation 65.4%
408
59.1%
253
54.0%
788
56.4%
279
61.7%
443
58.3%
2171
Two generations, children 32.5%
203
38.8%
166
43.9%
640
42.0%
208
36.1%
259
39.6%
1476
Two generations, parents 0.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
22
Two generations, grandchildren 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
13
Three generations, grandchildren 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
16
Three generations, children, parents 1.0%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.6%
24
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One generation 61.2%
1781
52.3%
306
45.5%
158
58.4%
2245
Two generations, children 37.4%
1088
43.4%
254
50.7%
176
39.5%
1518
Two generations, parents 0.3%
10
1.4%
8
1.4%
5
0.6%
23
Two generations, grandchildren 0.3%
9
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
13
Three generations, grandchildren 0.3%
10
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
16
Three generations, children, parents 0.4%
11
1.9%
11
1.2%
4
0.7%
26
Four generations 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One generation 59.5%
1046
54.5%
480
65.1%
41
58.0%
459
61.9%
203
58.4%
2229
Two generations, children 38.3%
673
43.4%
382
34.9%
22
39.8%
315
36.6%
120
39.6%
1512
Two generations, parents 0.6%
11
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
23
Two generations, grandchildren 0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
Three generations, grandchildren 0.5%
8
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
Three generations, children, parents 0.9%
15
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
26
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 61.8%
1060
55.7%
1185
58.4%
2245
Two generations, children 36.3%
623
42.1%
895
39.5%
1518
Two generations, parents 0.6%
10
0.6%
13
0.6%
23
Two generations, grandchildren 0.5%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
Three generations, grandchildren 0.3%
6
0.5%
10
0.4%
16
Three generations, children, parents 0.5%
8
0.8%
18
0.7%
26
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share