General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RPLACE

Respondent's relationship to household head
  1) Head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Head of household 2747 71.6% 71.6% -.43
Spouse 631 16.4% 88% .21
Child 236 6.1% 94.2% .85
Son or daughter-in-law 3 .1% 94.2% 1.49
Grand or great-grandchild 6 .2% 94.4% 2.13
Parent or parent-in-law 6 .2% 94.6% 2.77
Other relative 74 1.9% 96.5% 3.4
Non-relative 135 3.5% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Head of household 50.8%
262
69.2%
729
73.5%
798
79.7%
658
85.6%
285
71.6%
2732
Spouse 6.8%
35
19.6%
206
19.2%
208
16.1%
133
12.3%
41
16.3%
623
Child 27.5%
142
5.0%
53
2.4%
26
1.5%
12
0.6%
2
6.2%
235
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other relative 6.2%
32
2.0%
21
1.2%
13
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
1.9%
74
Non-relative 8.5%
44
3.8%
40
3.2%
35
1.7%
14
0.6%
2
3.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1053
100.0%
1086
100.0%
826
100.0%
333

3814


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Head of household 72.8%
921
71.2%
359
65.4%
253
73.9%
414
73.3%
126
71.0%
663
71.6%
2736
Spouse 13.2%
167
14.7%
74
19.4%
75
15.7%
88
20.3%
35
20.2%
189
16.4%
628
Child 6.6%
84
6.5%
33
9.3%
36
4.5%
25
4.7%
8
5.2%
49
6.1%
235
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Other relative 2.5%
31
2.4%
12
2.1%
8
1.6%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
13
1.9%
74
Non-relative 4.7%
60
4.8%
24
3.6%
14
3.6%
20
1.2%
2
1.5%
14
3.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
387
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
934

3822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Head of household 73.4%
458
69.6%
298
71.4%
1039
69.6%
344
72.4%
520
71.5%
2659
Spouse 14.4%
90
15.9%
68
15.0%
218
19.4%
96
19.6%
141
16.5%
613
Child 5.6%
35
7.9%
34
7.1%
104
5.5%
27
4.0%
29
6.2%
229
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Other relative 2.4%
15
2.3%
10
2.0%
29
1.4%
7
1.7%
12
2.0%
73
Non-relative 4.0%
25
4.0%
17
4.0%
58
3.6%
18
1.8%
13
3.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1456
100.0%
494
100.0%
718

3720


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Head of household 71.7%
2086
75.7%
443
63.2%
218
71.6%
2747
Spouse 18.0%
523
9.4%
55
15.4%
53
16.4%
631
Child 5.0%
145
8.0%
47
12.8%
44
6.1%
236
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
Other relative 1.5%
44
2.7%
16
4.1%
14
1.9%
74
Non-relative 3.4%
100
3.6%
21
4.1%
14
3.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
2908
100.0%
585
100.0%
345

3838


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Head of household 72.8%
1278
68.5%
602
79.4%
50
71.8%
568
71.9%
235
71.6%
2733
Spouse 17.5%
307
18.3%
161
11.1%
7
12.4%
98
16.2%
53
16.4%
626
Child 4.8%
85
7.1%
62
4.8%
3
8.6%
68
4.9%
16
6.1%
234
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other relative 1.3%
23
2.3%
20
1.6%
1
2.4%
19
3.1%
10
1.9%
73
Non-relative 3.0%
53
3.5%
31
3.2%
2
4.6%
36
4.0%
13
3.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1756
100.0%
879
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
327

3816


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Head of household 78.6%
1346
65.9%
1401
71.6%
2747
Spouse 8.8%
151
22.6%
480
16.4%
631
Child 7.1%
122
5.4%
114
6.1%
236
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Other relative 2.3%
39
1.6%
35
1.9%
74
Non-relative 2.8%
48
4.1%
87
3.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1713
100.0%
2125

3838

Bookmark and Share