General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RVISITOR

Is respondent a visitor?
  1) Respondent is household member
  2) Respondent is visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent is household member 3836 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Respondent is visitor 5 .1% 100% 27.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.8%
515
99.9%
1053
99.8%
1085
100.0%
826
99.7%
333
99.9%
3812
Respondent is visitor 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
334

3817


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.6%
1260
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
936
99.9%
3820
Respondent is visitor 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
936

3825


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.8%
623
100.0%
428
99.7%
1454
100.0%
494
100.0%
718
99.9%
3717
Respondent is visitor 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
494
100.0%
718

3722


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.8%
2904
100.0%
585
100.0%
347
99.9%
3836
Respondent is visitor 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2909
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.9%
1756
100.0%
879
100.0%
63
99.7%
789
99.7%
327
99.9%
3814
Respondent is visitor 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
879
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3819


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.8%
1711
100.0%
2125
99.9%
3836
Respondent is visitor 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2126

3841

Bookmark and Share