General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITORS

Number of visitors in household
  0) No visitors
  1) One visitor
  2) Two visitors
  3) Three visitors
  4) Four visitors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No visitors 3765 98% 98% -.13
One visitor 57 1.5% 99.5% 4.34
Two visitors 11 .3% 99.8% 8.8
Three visitors 7 .2% 99.9% 13.27
Four visitors 2 .1% 100% 17.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
No visitors 97.7%
504
97.7%
1030
98.0%
1065
98.4%
813
98.8%
331
98.0%
3743
One visitor 1.4%
7
1.5%
16
1.7%
19
1.1%
9
1.2%
4
1.4%
55
Two visitors 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Three visitors 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Four visitors 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
No visitors 97.2%
1229
98.6%
497
98.2%
381
98.2%
550
98.3%
169
98.6%
924
98.0%
3750
One visitor 2.1%
26
1.2%
6
1.3%
5
1.3%
7
1.2%
2
1.1%
10
1.5%
56
Two visitors 0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
Three visitors 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Four visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
No visitors 97.9%
611
98.1%
420
97.7%
1424
98.0%
485
98.6%
708
98.0%
3648
One visitor 1.3%
8
1.6%
7
1.6%
23
1.8%
9
1.1%
8
1.5%
55
Two visitors 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
11
Three visitors 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Four visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No visitors 98.2%
2859
96.8%
566
98.0%
340
98.0%
3765
One visitor 1.3%
39
2.4%
14
1.2%
4
1.5%
57
Two visitors 0.2%
7
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Three visitors 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Four visitors 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No visitors 97.7%
1717
98.8%
869
100.0%
63
97.5%
771
98.8%
324
98.0%
3744
One visitor 1.8%
31
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
0.6%
2
1.5%
56
Two visitors 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Three visitors 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Four visitors 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No visitors 98.2%
1684
97.8%
2081
98.0%
3765
One visitor 1.6%
27
1.4%
30
1.5%
57
Two visitors 0.2%
3
0.4%
8
0.3%
11
Three visitors 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
7
Four visitors 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share