General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, Democrat, Independent, or what?
  0) Strong Democrat
  1) Not very strong Democrat
  2) Independent, close to Democrat
  3) Independent (Neither, No response)
  4) Independent, close to Republican
  5) Not very strong Republican
  6) Strong Republican
  7) Other party, refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 643 16.9% 16.9% -1.36
Not very strong Democrat 649 17% 33.9% -.86
Independent, close to Democrat 501 13.2% 47.1% -.37
Independent (Neither, No response) 693 18.2% 65.3% .12
Independent, close to Republican 395 10.4% 75.6% .61
Not very strong Republican 465 12.2% 87.8% 1.1
Strong Republican 369 9.7% 97.5% 1.59
Other party, refused to say 94 2.5% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 10.8%
55
12.7%
133
18.8%
203
21.9%
180
21.5%
71
17.0%
642
Not very strong Democrat 18.8%
96
20.8%
217
15.1%
163
15.3%
126
13.0%
43
17.0%
645
Independent, close to Democrat 18.6%
95
12.8%
134
12.4%
134
12.7%
104
10.0%
33
13.2%
500
Independent (Neither, No response) 23.9%
122
22.3%
233
17.1%
184
12.7%
104
12.1%
40
18.0%
683
Independent, close to Republican 9.4%
48
9.4%
98
10.5%
113
12.0%
99
10.9%
36
10.4%
394
Not very strong Republican 11.7%
60
10.5%
110
13.7%
148
11.8%
97
13.9%
46
12.2%
461
Strong Republican 3.5%
18
8.6%
90
9.9%
107
11.6%
95
17.5%
58
9.7%
368
Other party, refused to say 3.3%
17
2.8%
29
2.4%
26
2.1%
17
1.2%
4
2.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
1044
100.0%
1078
100.0%
822
100.0%
331

3786


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strong Democrat 15.6%
196
15.7%
79
16.1%
62
22.5%
125
12.4%
21
17.1%
159
16.9%
642
Not very strong Democrat 17.5%
220
19.7%
99
18.8%
72
16.9%
94
18.9%
32
13.7%
128
17.0%
645
Independent, close to Democrat 16.3%
204
18.1%
91
11.7%
45
9.5%
53
11.2%
19
9.6%
89
13.2%
501
Independent (Neither, No response) 23.1%
290
16.9%
85
15.4%
59
18.0%
100
14.2%
24
13.7%
128
18.1%
686
Independent, close to Republican 11.2%
140
9.1%
46
11.7%
45
9.5%
53
14.2%
24
9.3%
87
10.4%
395
Not very strong Republican 8.5%
107
12.5%
63
15.4%
59
10.6%
59
16.6%
28
16.0%
149
12.2%
465
Strong Republican 4.5%
56
5.6%
28
9.6%
37
10.8%
60
12.4%
21
17.8%
166
9.7%
368
Other party, refused to say 3.3%
41
2.4%
12
1.3%
5
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
2.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
503
100.0%
384
100.0%
555
100.0%
169
100.0%
931

3796


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strong Democrat 44.0%
273
21.8%
93
13.1%
188
7.1%
35
6.5%
46
17.2%
635
Not very strong Democrat 17.6%
109
26.0%
111
21.3%
307
13.4%
66
5.8%
41
17.2%
634
Independent, close to Democrat 19.5%
121
23.4%
100
14.5%
209
7.9%
39
3.5%
25
13.4%
494
Independent (Neither, No response) 9.8%
61
14.3%
61
25.8%
371
13.4%
66
9.5%
68
17.0%
627
Independent, close to Republican 3.5%
22
5.6%
24
10.0%
144
18.8%
93
14.9%
106
10.5%
389
Not very strong Republican 2.1%
13
5.6%
24
10.6%
152
26.3%
130
19.4%
138
12.4%
457
Strong Republican 1.3%
8
0.7%
3
3.1%
44
9.9%
49
36.9%
263
9.9%
367
Other party, refused to say 2.1%
13
2.6%
11
1.7%
25
3.2%
16
3.6%
26
2.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
427
100.0%
1440
100.0%
494
100.0%
713

3694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 12.4%
359
42.5%
245
11.3%
39
16.9%
643
Not very strong Democrat 15.0%
434
24.3%
140
21.8%
75
17.0%
649
Independent, close to Democrat 13.1%
377
12.7%
73
14.8%
51
13.2%
501
Independent (Neither, No response) 17.8%
513
13.0%
75
30.5%
105
18.2%
693
Independent, close to Republican 12.2%
351
2.1%
12
9.3%
32
10.4%
395
Not very strong Republican 14.8%
428
2.6%
15
6.4%
22
12.2%
465
Strong Republican 11.9%
345
2.1%
12
3.5%
12
9.7%
369
Other party, refused to say 2.8%
81
0.9%
5
2.3%
8
2.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2888
100.0%
577
100.0%
344

3809


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 18.2%
318
13.5%
118
30.6%
19
17.2%
135
15.5%
50
16.9%
640
Not very strong Democrat 14.9%
261
20.9%
183
16.1%
10
18.2%
143
15.5%
50
17.1%
647
Independent, close to Democrat 10.0%
174
12.4%
109
11.3%
7
20.7%
163
14.6%
47
13.2%
500
Independent (Neither, No response) 13.8%
241
18.9%
166
8.1%
5
24.7%
194
23.9%
77
18.0%
683
Independent, close to Republican 11.1%
194
9.6%
84
8.1%
5
9.5%
75
11.5%
37
10.4%
395
Not very strong Republican 15.8%
275
12.6%
110
14.5%
9
4.5%
35
11.2%
36
12.3%
465
Strong Republican 14.1%
246
9.7%
85
4.8%
3
2.3%
18
5.3%
17
9.7%
369
Other party, refused to say 2.1%
37
2.4%
21
6.5%
4
2.9%
23
2.5%
8
2.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1746
100.0%
876
100.0%
62
100.0%
786
100.0%
322

3792


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 14.6%
249
18.7%
394
16.9%
643
Not very strong Democrat 14.9%
253
18.8%
396
17.0%
649
Independent, close to Democrat 14.1%
239
12.4%
262
13.2%
501
Independent (Neither, No response) 17.3%
294
18.9%
399
18.2%
693
Independent, close to Republican 12.7%
216
8.5%
179
10.4%
395
Not very strong Republican 13.4%
228
11.2%
237
12.2%
465
Strong Republican 9.9%
169
9.5%
200
9.7%
369
Other party, refused to say 3.1%
52
2.0%
42
2.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
2109

3809

Bookmark and Share