General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH9

Relationship of ninth person to head of household?
  4) Child, not specified
  8) Parent-in-law
  11) Niece or nephew
  12) Cousin
  13) Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling)
  41) Biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 5 35.7% 35.7% -.8
Parent-in-law 2 14.3% 50% -.55
Niece or nephew 1 7.1% 57.1% -.36
Cousin 1 7.1% 64.3% -.3
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 1 7.1% 71.4% -.24
Biological child 4 28.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, not specified 16.7%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.7%
5
Parent-in-law 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
Niece or nephew 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Biological child 33.3%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
35.7%
5
Parent-in-law 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Niece or nephew 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
Biological child 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

14


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
35.7%
5
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Cousin 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Biological child 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

14


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 66.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
35.7%
5
Parent-in-law 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.1%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.1%
1
Biological child 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 37.5%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
35.7%
5
Parent-in-law 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
Cousin 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Biological child 12.5%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 25.0%
1
40.0%
4
35.7%
5
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
Biological child 75.0%
3
10.0%
1
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10

14

Bookmark and Share