General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH10

Relationship of tenth person to head of household?
  4) Child, not specified
  12) Cousin
  13) Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling)
  41) Biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 3 37.5% 37.5% -.9
Cousin 1 12.5% 50% -.45
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 1 12.5% 62.5% -.39
Biological child 3 37.5% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, not specified 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Biological child 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Biological child 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Cousin 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Biological child 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Biological child 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Cousin 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Biological child 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
37.5%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
Biological child 100.0%
2
16.7%
1
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6

8

Bookmark and Share