General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP2

Relationship of second person to spouse?
  1) Spouse/partner of head of household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse/partner of head of household 2189 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
286
100.0%
657
100.0%
655
100.0%
447
100.0%
129
100.0%
2174
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
657
100.0%
655
100.0%
447
100.0%
129

2174


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
687
100.0%
295
100.0%
236
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
546
100.0%
2180
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
295
100.0%
236
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
546

2180


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
329
100.0%
233
100.0%
820
100.0%
298
100.0%
448
100.0%
2128
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
233
100.0%
820
100.0%
298
100.0%
448

2128


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
1772
100.0%
211
100.0%
206
100.0%
2189
TOTAL 100.0%
1772
100.0%
211
100.0%
206

2189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
1004
100.0%
514
100.0%
39
100.0%
440
100.0%
182
100.0%
2179
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
514
100.0%
39
100.0%
440
100.0%
182

2179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1154
100.0%
2189
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1154

2189

Bookmark and Share