General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP7

Relationship of seventh person to spouse?
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  8) Parent-in-law
  15) Other relative
  41) Biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 15 38.5% 38.5% -.96
Grandchild, great-grandchild 2 5.1% 43.6% -.91
Parent-in-law 2 5.1% 48.7% -.74
Other relative 3 7.7% 56.4% -.35
Biological child 14 35.9% 92.3% 1.09
Stepchild 3 7.7% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, not specified 33.3%
4
26.7%
4
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
38.5%
15
Grandchild, great-grandchild 8.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Parent-in-law 8.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Other relative 8.3%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Biological child 25.0%
3
40.0%
6
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.9%
14
Stepchild 16.7%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

39


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
52.9%
9
38.5%
15
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Parent-in-law 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.1%
2
Other relative 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Biological child 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
35.3%
6
35.9%
14
Stepchild 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
17

39


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
50.0%
2
54.5%
6
39.5%
15
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.3%
2
Other relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Biological child 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
27.8%
5
50.0%
2
36.4%
4
36.8%
14
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 41.4%
12
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
38.5%
15
Grandchild, great-grandchild 3.4%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Parent-in-law 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Other relative 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
3
Biological child 37.9%
11
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
35.9%
14
Stepchild 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
7.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

39


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 52.2%
12
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
38.5%
15
Grandchild, great-grandchild 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Parent-in-law 4.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Biological child 30.4%
7
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
35.9%
14
Stepchild 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
7.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

39


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 40.0%
4
37.9%
11
38.5%
15
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.1%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.1%
2
Other relative 10.0%
1
6.9%
2
7.7%
3
Biological child 40.0%
4
34.5%
10
35.9%
14
Stepchild 10.0%
1
6.9%
2
7.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29

39

Bookmark and Share