General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP8

Relationship of eighth person to spouse?
  4) Child, not specified
  8) Parent-in-law
  10) Uncle or aunt
  12) Niece or nephew
  15) Other relative
  41) Biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 4 26.7% 26.7% -1.09
Parent-in-law 1 6.7% 33.3% -.87
Uncle or aunt 1 6.7% 40% -.76
Niece or nephew 1 6.7% 46.7% -.64
Other relative 1 6.7% 53.3% -.47
Biological child 6 40% 93.3% 1
Stepchild 1 6.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, not specified 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Uncle or aunt 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Other relative 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Biological child 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
6
Stepchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Uncle or aunt 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Biological child 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
6
Stepchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

15


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
26.7%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other relative 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Biological child 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
6
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
Niece or nephew 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
Biological child 33.3%
3
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
40.0%
6
Stepchild 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.7%
4
Parent-in-law 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.7%
1
Niece or nephew 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Biological child 37.5%
3
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

15


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 33.3%
1
25.0%
3
26.7%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
Other relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Biological child 33.3%
1
41.7%
5
40.0%
6
Stepchild 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12

15

Bookmark and Share