General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP9

Relationship of ninth person to spouse?
  4) Child, not specified
  8) Parent-in-law
  10) Uncle or aunt
  41) Biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 4 44.4% 44.4% -.63
Parent-in-law 2 22.2% 66.7% -.37
Uncle or aunt 1 11.1% 77.8% -.24
Biological child 2 22.2% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, not specified 25.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
Parent-in-law 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Uncle or aunt 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Biological child 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
Parent-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Uncle or aunt 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Biological child 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
44.4%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Biological child 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
Parent-in-law 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
Biological child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
44.4%
4
Parent-in-law 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Biological child 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 50.0%
1
42.9%
3
44.4%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
22.2%
2
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
Biological child 50.0%
1
14.3%
1
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7

9

Bookmark and Share