General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES08

If voted: Did you vote for Obama or McCain?
  1) Obama
  2) McCain
  3) Other candidate (specify)
  4) Didn't vote for president

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Obama 1539 60.6% 60.6% -.76
McCain 947 37.3% 97.8% 1.05
Other candidate (specify) 43 1.7% 99.5% 2.86
Didn't vote for president 12 .5% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Obama 74.2%
141
64.7%
416
61.0%
457
57.0%
383
49.5%
135
60.6%
1532
McCain 21.6%
41
33.7%
217
37.0%
277
40.2%
270
49.5%
135
37.2%
940
Other candidate (specify) 3.7%
7
1.4%
9
1.7%
13
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
43
Didn't vote for president 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
643
100.0%
749
100.0%
672
100.0%
273

2527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Obama 70.1%
526
66.0%
221
61.1%
154
62.4%
239
54.4%
68
47.3%
327
60.5%
1535
McCain 26.5%
199
32.8%
110
37.3%
94
36.3%
139
44.8%
56
50.4%
349
37.3%
947
Other candidate (specify) 2.8%
21
1.2%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
11
1.7%
43
Didn't vote for president 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
335
100.0%
252
100.0%
383
100.0%
125
100.0%
692

2537


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Obama 94.2%
435
85.5%
253
68.5%
598
41.3%
140
17.1%
92
60.5%
1518
McCain 4.3%
20
13.2%
39
28.8%
251
56.6%
192
80.7%
434
37.3%
936
Other candidate (specify) 1.3%
6
1.0%
3
1.9%
17
1.5%
5
2.0%
11
1.7%
42
Didn't vote for president 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
296
100.0%
873
100.0%
339
100.0%
538

2508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Obama 51.5%
1026
98.5%
407
77.4%
106
60.6%
1539
McCain 46.0%
916
1.0%
4
19.7%
27
37.3%
947
Other candidate (specify) 1.9%
38
0.5%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
43
Didn't vote for president 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1991
100.0%
413
100.0%
137

2541


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Obama 53.0%
674
58.1%
318
67.9%
38
80.2%
381
65.4%
119
60.4%
1530
McCain 45.4%
578
39.3%
215
28.6%
16
17.1%
81
31.3%
57
37.4%
947
Other candidate (specify) 1.0%
13
2.0%
11
3.6%
2
2.5%
12
2.7%
5
1.7%
43
Didn't vote for president 0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
547
100.0%
56
100.0%
475
100.0%
182

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Obama 55.5%
605
64.4%
934
60.6%
1539
McCain 41.6%
453
34.0%
494
37.3%
947
Other candidate (specify) 2.3%
25
1.2%
18
1.7%
43
Didn't vote for president 0.6%
7
0.3%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
1451

2541

Bookmark and Share