General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

Are/were you self employed or do/did you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 457 12.3% 12.3% -2.67
Someone else 3268 87.7% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Self-employed 6.4%
30
8.7%
89
15.1%
163
15.7%
127
14.1%
46
12.3%
455
Someone else 93.6%
438
91.3%
933
84.9%
915
84.3%
683
85.9%
280
87.7%
3249
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
1022
100.0%
1078
100.0%
810
100.0%
326

3704


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 10.8%
132
11.0%
54
11.2%
42
13.5%
74
13.3%
22
14.5%
132
12.3%
456
Someone else 89.2%
1089
89.0%
439
88.8%
333
86.5%
473
86.7%
143
85.5%
777
87.7%
3254
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
493
100.0%
375
100.0%
547
100.0%
165
100.0%
909

3710


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 12.0%
74
12.8%
53
10.2%
144
12.2%
58
16.0%
112
12.2%
441
Someone else 88.0%
541
87.2%
360
89.8%
1267
87.8%
419
84.0%
587
87.8%
3174
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
413
100.0%
1411
100.0%
477
100.0%
699

3615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 13.4%
380
6.5%
37
12.4%
40
12.3%
457
Someone else 86.6%
2452
93.5%
533
87.6%
283
87.7%
3268
TOTAL 100.0%
2832
100.0%
570
100.0%
323

3725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.2%
210
11.7%
99
21.3%
13
10.8%
83
16.1%
50
12.3%
455
Someone else 87.8%
1513
88.3%
745
78.7%
48
89.2%
683
83.9%
260
87.7%
3249
TOTAL 100.0%
1723
100.0%
844
100.0%
61
100.0%
766
100.0%
310

3704


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 15.0%
252
10.0%
205
12.3%
457
Someone else 85.0%
1430
90.0%
1838
87.7%
3268
TOTAL 100.0%
1682
100.0%
2043

3725

Bookmark and Share