General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP10

Relationship of tenth person to spouse?
  4) Child, not specified
  41) Biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 2 66.7% 66.7% -.58
Biological child 1 33.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, not specified 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Biological child 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
Biological child 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Biological child 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
Biological child 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
Biological child 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
Biological child 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3

3

Bookmark and Share