General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWAR

Do you expect the United States to fight in another war within the next 10 years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1018 80.6% 80.6% -.49
No 245 19.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
138
84.0%
289
82.6%
303
79.1%
201
68.6%
81
80.6%
1012
No 20.2%
35
16.0%
55
17.4%
64
20.9%
53
31.4%
37
19.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
344
100.0%
367
100.0%
254
100.0%
118

1256


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
357
77.7%
115
88.3%
113
75.7%
134
77.8%
42
80.3%
256
80.6%
1017
No 18.1%
79
22.3%
33
11.7%
15
24.3%
43
22.2%
12
19.7%
63
19.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
148
100.0%
128
100.0%
177
100.0%
54
100.0%
319

1262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
138
78.3%
108
80.9%
416
85.0%
142
83.7%
190
80.7%
994
No 25.8%
48
21.7%
30
19.1%
98
15.0%
25
16.3%
37
19.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
138
100.0%
514
100.0%
167
100.0%
227

1232


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
794
78.9%
146
69.0%
78
80.6%
1018
No 17.7%
171
21.1%
39
31.0%
35
19.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
185
100.0%
113

1263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
481
77.9%
240
82.4%
14
78.5%
193
82.5%
85
80.5%
1013
No 17.6%
103
22.1%
68
17.6%
3
21.5%
53
17.5%
18
19.5%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
308
100.0%
17
100.0%
246
100.0%
103

1258


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
455
81.2%
563
80.6%
1018
No 20.2%
115
18.8%
130
19.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
693

1263

Bookmark and Share