General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next 10 years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 671 56.7% 56.7% -.87
No 513 43.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
92
61.1%
198
59.0%
203
49.6%
128
49.5%
46
56.5%
667
No 42.9%
69
38.9%
126
41.0%
141
50.4%
130
50.5%
47
43.5%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
324
100.0%
344
100.0%
258
100.0%
93

1180


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
199
52.8%
93
59.2%
74
58.8%
104
47.5%
19
61.1%
179
56.7%
668
No 45.8%
168
47.2%
83
40.8%
51
41.2%
73
52.5%
21
38.9%
114
43.3%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
176
100.0%
125
100.0%
177
100.0%
40
100.0%
293

1178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
100
55.2%
79
59.7%
255
53.6%
81
64.4%
145
57.1%
660
No 52.2%
109
44.8%
64
40.3%
172
46.4%
70
35.6%
80
42.9%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
143
100.0%
427
100.0%
151
100.0%
225

1155


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
510
57.9%
113
52.7%
48
56.7%
671
No 43.2%
388
42.1%
82
47.3%
43
43.3%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
326
51.9%
135
57.1%
8
52.1%
135
63.0%
63
56.7%
667
No 40.0%
217
48.1%
125
42.9%
6
47.9%
124
37.0%
37
43.3%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
260
100.0%
14
100.0%
259
100.0%
100

1176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
280
59.5%
391
56.7%
671
No 46.9%
247
40.5%
266
43.3%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
657

1184

Bookmark and Share