General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKCONTCT

Some workers must respond to coworkers, supervisors, managers, customers, or clients about work-related matters when they are not working. These contacts may be by phone, text, instant message, email, etc. How often are you contacted about work related matters when you are not working?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) Several times a week
  6) Once a day
  7) Two or more times a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 401 32.4% 32.4% -1.04
Less than once a month 214 17.3% 49.7% -.5
Once or twice a month 194 15.7% 65.4% .05
Once a week 119 9.6% 75% .59
Several times a week 202 16.3% 91.4% 1.14
Once a day 42 3.4% 94.7% 1.68
Two or more times a day 65 5.3% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Never 29.0%
60
27.5%
119
36.6%
157
38.1%
59
40.0%
4
32.3%
399
Less than once a month 15.5%
32
18.5%
80
18.6%
80
14.2%
22
0.0%
0
17.3%
214
Once or twice a month 14.0%
29
17.8%
77
13.5%
58
17.4%
27
30.0%
3
15.7%
194
Once a week 12.6%
26
10.2%
44
7.9%
34
9.0%
14
10.0%
1
9.6%
119
Several times a week 18.8%
39
15.9%
69
15.9%
68
14.8%
23
20.0%
2
16.3%
201
Once a day 4.8%
10
3.9%
17
2.8%
12
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
42
Two or more times a day 5.3%
11
6.2%
27
4.7%
20
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
433
100.0%
429
100.0%
155
100.0%
10

1234


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Never 34.5%
145
29.6%
50
30.3%
37
32.1%
61
27.8%
15
33.5%
93
32.5%
401
Less than once a month 16.2%
68
18.3%
31
16.4%
20
22.6%
43
13.0%
7
15.5%
43
17.2%
212
Once or twice a month 14.3%
60
16.6%
28
18.0%
22
13.7%
26
20.4%
11
16.5%
46
15.7%
193
Once a week 8.8%
37
10.1%
17
8.2%
10
8.4%
16
5.6%
3
12.6%
35
9.6%
118
Several times a week 15.7%
66
18.3%
31
17.2%
21
14.7%
28
20.4%
11
16.2%
45
16.4%
202
Once a day 3.3%
14
3.0%
5
4.1%
5
5.3%
10
3.7%
2
2.2%
6
3.4%
42
Two or more times a day 7.1%
30
4.1%
7
5.7%
7
3.2%
6
9.3%
5
3.6%
10
5.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1233


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Never 33.3%
65
29.8%
45
33.7%
165
28.6%
48
29.9%
59
31.8%
382
Less than once a month 13.8%
27
13.2%
20
20.4%
100
23.2%
39
12.2%
24
17.5%
210
Once or twice a month 15.9%
31
17.2%
26
14.3%
70
15.5%
26
19.3%
38
15.9%
191
Once a week 10.8%
21
13.2%
20
8.8%
43
5.4%
9
10.2%
20
9.4%
113
Several times a week 16.4%
32
13.9%
21
14.9%
73
20.8%
35
19.3%
38
16.6%
199
Once a day 2.1%
4
6.6%
10
4.5%
22
2.4%
4
1.0%
2
3.5%
42
Two or more times a day 7.7%
15
6.0%
9
3.3%
16
4.2%
7
8.1%
16
5.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
151
100.0%
489
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1200


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 28.3%
257
44.2%
87
43.5%
57
32.4%
401
Less than once a month 18.4%
167
15.2%
30
13.0%
17
17.3%
214
Once or twice a month 15.6%
142
16.8%
33
14.5%
19
15.7%
194
Once a week 10.1%
92
6.6%
13
10.7%
14
9.6%
119
Several times a week 18.4%
167
11.2%
22
9.9%
13
16.3%
202
Once a day 3.7%
34
2.0%
4
3.1%
4
3.4%
42
Two or more times a day 5.5%
50
4.1%
8
5.3%
7
5.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
197
100.0%
131

1237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 31.0%
160
36.5%
112
25.0%
4
30.3%
82
34.7%
41
32.5%
399
Less than once a month 18.4%
95
16.6%
51
6.3%
1
14.8%
40
20.3%
24
17.2%
211
Once or twice a month 17.8%
92
13.4%
41
6.3%
1
16.2%
44
12.7%
15
15.7%
193
Once a week 10.9%
56
8.1%
25
18.8%
3
9.2%
25
7.6%
9
9.6%
118
Several times a week 14.5%
75
16.9%
52
31.3%
5
19.6%
53
14.4%
17
16.4%
202
Once a day 3.1%
16
2.9%
9
6.3%
1
3.0%
8
5.9%
7
3.3%
41
Two or more times a day 4.3%
22
5.5%
17
6.3%
1
7.0%
19
4.2%
5
5.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
307
100.0%
16
100.0%
271
100.0%
118

1228


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 28.3%
171
36.3%
230
32.4%
401
Less than once a month 15.6%
94
19.0%
120
17.3%
214
Once or twice a month 15.2%
92
16.1%
102
15.7%
194
Once a week 10.9%
66
8.4%
53
9.6%
119
Several times a week 18.5%
112
14.2%
90
16.3%
202
Once a day 4.3%
26
2.5%
16
3.4%
42
Two or more times a day 7.1%
43
3.5%
22
5.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
633

1237

Bookmark and Share