General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKSPVS

How comfortable are you talking with your supervisor about conflicts between work and personal or family life
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all comfortable 139 13.6% 13.6% -1.81
A little 119 11.6% 25.2% -1.01
Somewhat 262 25.6% 50.8% -.21
Very 337 32.9% 83.8% .59
Extremely 166 16.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 11.9%
21
14.2%
55
14.1%
48
13.0%
14
11.1%
1
13.6%
139
A little 15.3%
27
12.4%
48
8.5%
29
13.9%
15
0.0%
0
11.7%
119
Somewhat 30.5%
54
26.4%
102
23.8%
81
21.3%
23
11.1%
1
25.6%
261
Very 29.4%
52
30.7%
119
37.4%
127
31.5%
34
55.6%
5
33.0%
337
Extremely 13.0%
23
16.3%
63
16.2%
55
20.4%
22
22.2%
2
16.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
387
100.0%
340
100.0%
108
100.0%
9

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 12.7%
45
13.8%
20
15.3%
15
8.8%
14
14.6%
7
16.7%
36
13.4%
137
A little 12.4%
44
14.5%
21
9.2%
9
13.8%
22
10.4%
5
8.4%
18
11.7%
119
Somewhat 27.7%
98
26.9%
39
24.5%
24
26.4%
42
29.2%
14
20.9%
45
25.7%
262
Very 32.2%
114
26.9%
39
34.7%
34
32.7%
52
31.3%
15
37.7%
81
32.9%
335
Extremely 15.0%
53
17.9%
26
16.3%
16
18.2%
29
14.6%
7
16.3%
35
16.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
145
100.0%
98
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
215

1019


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 17.7%
29
11.9%
14
12.1%
52
9.4%
13
16.9%
24
13.3%
132
A little 11.6%
19
15.3%
18
11.4%
49
13.7%
19
7.7%
11
11.7%
116
Somewhat 27.4%
45
31.4%
37
24.9%
107
25.9%
36
19.7%
28
25.5%
253
Very 30.5%
50
29.7%
35
33.5%
144
33.1%
46
38.7%
55
33.2%
330
Extremely 12.8%
21
11.9%
14
18.1%
78
18.0%
25
16.9%
24
16.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
118
100.0%
430
100.0%
139
100.0%
142

993


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 11.7%
87
23.5%
39
11.3%
13
13.6%
139
A little 11.2%
83
10.8%
18
15.7%
18
11.6%
119
Somewhat 26.1%
194
19.9%
33
30.4%
35
25.6%
262
Very 34.2%
254
32.5%
54
25.2%
29
32.9%
337
Extremely 16.7%
124
13.3%
22
17.4%
20
16.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
166
100.0%
115

1023


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 14.9%
63
12.6%
33
25.0%
2
8.8%
20
17.7%
17
13.3%
135
A little 11.6%
49
13.0%
34
25.0%
2
11.5%
26
7.3%
7
11.6%
118
Somewhat 22.0%
93
26.8%
70
25.0%
2
29.1%
66
32.3%
31
25.8%
262
Very 34.1%
144
30.3%
79
25.0%
2
36.6%
83
26.0%
25
32.8%
333
Extremely 17.3%
73
17.2%
45
0.0%
0
14.1%
32
16.7%
16
16.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
261
100.0%
8
100.0%
227
100.0%
96

1014


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 12.8%
61
14.2%
78
13.6%
139
A little 11.6%
55
11.7%
64
11.6%
119
Somewhat 25.7%
122
25.5%
140
25.6%
262
Very 36.4%
173
29.9%
164
32.9%
337
Extremely 13.5%
64
18.6%
102
16.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
548

1023

Bookmark and Share